Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

Condizioni di utilizzo

Consenso

Si prega di leggere le presenti Condizioni di utilizzo prima di utilizzare i siti web con indirizzo wright.com o tornier.com o altri siti web di Wright Medical Group N.V., delle sue affiliate o delle sue controllate dirette e indirette (“Siti”). Utilizzando questi Siti l’Utente accetta di rispettare queste Condizioni di utilizzo e di esserne vincolato. Se l’Utente non è d’accordo con queste Condizioni di utilizzo non è autorizzato ad accedere ai Siti né al loro utilizzo.

Indice

Il materiale contenuto in questi Siti non intende in alcun modo sostituirsi al rapporto medico-paziente ed è inteso unicamente a scopo informativo ed educativo generale. Wright Medical Group N.V., le sue affiliate e le sue controllate dirette e indirette (“Wright” o “Noi”) non esercitano la professione medica né forniscono servizi o consulenze di natura medica e le informazioni su questi Siti non devono essere considerate consigli di natura medica. Per la diagnosi e il trattamento, occorre sempre rivolgersi al proprio medico.

Procedure chirurgiche

La documentazione presentata all'agenzia statunitense FDA (Food and Drug Administration) o a un'agenzia equivalente in altri Paesi può contenere tecniche chirurgiche esaminate nell'ambito del processo di approvazione o autorizzazione. Laddove disponibili, queste tecniche chirurgiche per i prodotti vengono fornite e contengono istruzioni coerenti con le indicazioni autorizzate per il prodotto associato. Nel sito Web sono contenute tecniche chirurgiche autorizzate e approvate, ma la scelta della tecnica specifica da utilizzare è a discrezione del chirurgo. Le affiliate e le controllate di Wright, in quanto aziende produttrici di dispositivi medico-chirurgici, non esercitano la professione medica e non consigliano l’adozione di tali procedure né di altre tecniche chirurgiche su una particolare tipologia di paziente. Il chirurgo che esegue la procedura di impianto è responsabile della determinazione e dell'adozione delle tecniche appropriate per l'impianto di una protesi nel paziente in questione. Wright non è responsabile della scelta della tecnica chirurgica appropriata da applicare a uno specifico paziente. Eventuali domande riguardanti l'appropriatezza di una particolare tecnica o di un particolare dispositivo vanno rivolte al medico del paziente in questione. Wright non promuove né avalla in alcun modo l'adozione di una tecnica chirurgica il cui utilizzo non sia approvato nel Paese in cui si trova il lettore.

Informazioni sui prodotti

I presenti Siti contengono informazioni su prodotti che potrebbero essere o meno disponibili in un particolare Paese, o potrebbero essere disponibili con nomi commerciali diversi in Paesi diversi. La vendita o l'uso dei prodotti potrebbe essere approvato o autorizzato da organi governativi di regolamentazione con indicazioni o restrizioni diverse in paesi diversi. L'uso di tali prodotti potrebbe non essere approvato in tutti i paesi. Niente di quanto contenuto nei presenti Siti dovrà essere interpretato come la promozione o l’offerta di un prodotto ovvero come un invito all’utilizzo di qualsiasi prodotto in un modo particolare che non sia autorizzato dalle leggi e dalle normative del Paese in cui l’Utente risiede. I prodotti Wright sono stati approvati o autorizzati per indicazioni specifiche dall'agenzia statunitense FDA (Food and Drug Administration) o da un'agenzia equivalente in altri paesi. Wright non promuove né avalla in alcun modo l'uso dei prodotti Wright per qualsiasi indicazione non approvata o non autorizzata nel paese in cui si trova il lettore. Eventuali domande specifiche riguardanti la disponibilità e l'uso dei prodotti descritti nel presente sito dovranno essere rivolte esclusivamente al rappresentante di vendita locale. Eventuali richieste specifiche di un paziente riguardo all'uso dei prodotti descritti nel presente sito o all'appropriatezza delle proprie condizioni dovranno essere rivolte direttamente al proprio medico curante. Inoltre, occorre fare riferimento ai foglietti illustrativi dei prodotti per importanti informazioni riguardanti i prodotti Wright.

Ricerca medici

I medici segnalati da Wright attraverso l’apposita funzione di ricerca disponibile nei presenti Siti sono professionisti che in passato hanno fatto uso di prodotti Wright. Wright non ha adottato alcun altro criterio per segnalare tali medici. Wright non rilascia alcuna approvazione, garanzia o dichiarazione, esplicita o implicita, riguardo alle competenze o alle qualifiche dei medici segnalati. Spetta ai pazienti accertare in piena autonomia le qualifiche di tali medici e l'idoneità in base alle proprie esigenze specifiche. Wright Medical non può e non esercita alcuna pratica medica. Ogni decisione riguardante i prodotti e le tecniche è demandata ai medici di concerto con i propri pazienti.

Informativa sulla privacy

La nostra Informativa sulla privacy descrive i dati personali da noi raccolti durante l’utilizzo di questi Siti da parte degli Utenti. Essa descrive inoltre come utilizziamo i dati personali che gli Utenti ci comunicano e alcune delle misure che adottiamo per proteggere la loro privacy. L’Informativa sulla privacy collegata a queste Condizioni di utilizzo fa parte delle stesse Condizioni di utilizzo. Dando il proprio consenso a queste Condizioni di utilizzo, l’Utente acconsente anche alla raccolta, all’utilizzo e alla divulgazione dei propri dati personali, conformemente all’Informativa sulla privacy. Prima di utilizzare questi Siti, si prega di leggere l’Informativa sulla privacy.

Queste Condizioni di utilizzo possono essere modificate

Miglioriamo costantemente e ampliamo le caratteristiche e le funzionalità di questi Siti e i servizi da noi offerti attraverso i Siti stessi. In seguito a questi cambiamenti (o a modifiche richieste per legge), queste Condizioni di utilizzo potrebbero essere soggette ad aggiornamenti o revisioni. Di conseguenza, ci riserviamo il diritto di aggiornare queste Condizioni di utilizzo in qualsiasi momento, senza preavviso, pubblicando la versione aggiornata di queste Condizioni di utilizzo con il link contrassegnato dalla dicitura “Condizioni di utilizzo” in calce a ciascuna pagina di questi Siti. L’utilizzo successivo che l’Utente fa di questi Siti in seguito alla pubblicazione delle Condizioni di utilizzo aggiornate equivale alla sua accettazione incondizionata delle Condizioni di utilizzo aggiornate.
È possibile accedere alla versione corrente di queste Condizioni di utilizzo in qualsiasi momento cliccando sul link contrassegnato dalla dicitura “Condizioni di utilizzo” in calce a ciascuna pagina di questi Siti.

Altri accordi

Quando l’Utente accetta di utilizzare una specifica funzione o una caratteristica speciale di questi Siti, può essergli chiesto di acconsentire a condizioni particolari che regolano il suo utilizzo di quella funzione o caratteristica speciale. In tali casi, all’Utente viene chiesto un consenso esplicito a tali condizioni particolari, ad esempio spuntando una casella o cliccando su un pulsante con la dicitura “Acconsento”. Questo tipo di accordo è conosciuto come accordo “sottoscritto con un clic”. Se qualcuno dei termini dell’accordo sottoscritto con un clic differisce da quanto previsto in queste Condizioni di utilizzo, i termini di tale accordo integreranno o modificheranno queste Condizioni di utilizzo, ma unicamente in relazione ai punti regolati dall’accordo sottoscritto con un clic.

Obbligo da parte dell’Utente di fornire informazioni veritiere

È possibile che venga chiesto all’Utente di inviare a questi Siti dei dati personali. In caso di invio di dati personali a Wright attraverso questi Siti, i dati inviati devono essere veritieri, accurati, attuali e completi.

Proprietà dei Siti e del Contenuto

Proprietà di questi Siti. Questi Siti, inclusi il software e il codice compreso o utilizzato per la gestione di questi Siti e la totalità di testi, fotografie, immagini, illustrazioni, grafici, registrazioni sonore, clip video e audio-video e altri materiali disponibili su questi Siti (collettivamente definiti come “Contenuto”) sono protetti dalle leggi in vigore sulla proprietà intellettuale e da altre leggi sulla proprietà, comprese, senza limitazioni, quelle degli Stati Uniti. La totalità del Contenuto e dei diritti di proprietà intellettuale qui indicati è di proprietà di Wright Medical Group N.V., delle sue affiliate o delle sue controllate dirette e indirette oppure di terzi che hanno acquisito la licenza da Wright. La presenza di qualsiasi Contenuto in questi Siti non costituisce rinuncia di alcun diritto su tale Contenuto. L’Utente non acquisisce diritti di proprietà per nessun Contenuto visualizzato attraverso questi Siti. Salvo quanto qui diversamente specificato, nessuna parte di tale Contenuto può essere utilizzata, copiata, riprodotta, distribuita, ripubblicata, scaricata, modificata, visualizzata, postata o trasmessa in alcuna forma né con alcun mezzo, inclusi, a solo titolo di esempio, mezzi elettronici, meccanici, fotocopie, registrazioni o altro, senza la preventiva autorizzazione scritta di Wright.

Copyright. Copyright © Wright Medical Group N.V. o sue affiliate. Tutti i diritti riservati. L’intero contenuto di questi siti è di proprietà esclusiva di Wright. È assolutamente vietata la copia, la ridistribuzione o la pubblicazione di qualsiasi parte del presente sito, in forma parziale o completa, senza l'espresso consenso scritto di Wright. I trasgressori saranno perseguiti legalmente. L’Azienda si riserva il diritto di bloccare l’accesso a questi Siti di qualsiasi dominio a nostra discrezione. Tutti i nomi di prodotti, riportati in lettere maiuscole o minuscole o con il simbolo TM, sono marchi commerciali di Wright. L'uso di tali marchi senza l'espresso consenso scritto di Wright è vietato e potrà essere considerata una violazione delle leggi che disciplinano i diritti di copyright e dei marchi commerciali o di qualsiasi altra legge applicabile, comprese le norme che disciplinano i reati di diffamazione, calunnia, pubblicità occulta e violazione della privacy. Come tra l’Utente e Wright, Wright e i suoi licenziatari detengono e si riservano i diritti d’autore di questi Siti, incluso l’intero Contenuto.

Licenza di copyright. Concediamo con la presente all’Utente una licenza limitata per l’accesso e l’utilizzo di questi Siti e per il download e la stampa di copie di qualunque Contenuto al quale l’Utente abbia avuto correttamente accesso, ma solo per il proprio utilizzo personale e non commerciale, e unicamente a condizione che non rimuova da tale Contenuto, modifichi od oscuri il testo relativo a copyright, marchi commerciali o altro testo proprietario. La licenza di cui sopra è soggetta a queste Condizioni di utilizzo e non include l’uso di raccolta dati mediante data mining, azioni automatiche o simili metodi di raccolta o estrazione di dati. Questa licenza è revocabile in qualsiasi momento senza preavviso e con o senza causa. L’Utente acconsente a non utilizzare, visualizzare, riprodurre, ritrasmettere, modificare, distribuire, divulgare, vendere, pubblicare, trasmettere, far circolare, o in qualunque modo sfruttare qualsiasi Contenuto, in tutto o in parte, con qualsiasi mezzo, eccetto nei modi espressamente indicati in queste Condizioni di utilizzo, salvo dopo aver ottenuto il consenso scritto di Wright.

Marchi commerciali. Tutti i nomi commerciali, i marchi commerciali e i marchi di servizio visualizzati in questi Siti sono marchi commerciali registrati o meno di Wright Medical Group N.V. o delle sue affiliate o controllate dirette o indirette, dei suoi licenziatari o di altri terzi (collettivamente, i “Marchi commerciali”) e sono protetti dalle leggi e dai trattati USA e internazionali sui marchi commerciali. All’Utente non è permesso utilizzare nessun Marchio commerciale visualizzato su questi Siti senza prima ottenere l’esplicito consenso scritto di Wright o del proprietario del marchio commerciale.

Osservazioni. Invitiamo gli Utenti a inviarci commenti, osservazioni, suggerimenti e altre comunicazioni riguardo a questi Siti e alle informazioni, ai prodotti e ai servizi che rendiamo disponibili attraverso questi Siti (collettivamente, “Osservazioni”). Wright non accetta e non desidera ricevere idee per prodotti o servizi che non siano state richieste. Si invita a non comunicare idee riguardanti nuovi prodotti o servizi. Inviando le proprie Osservazioni, tuttavia, l’Utente dichiara e garantisce che: le eventuali idee o informazioni incluse in tali Osservazioni non sono né riservate né in alcun modo proprietarie; l’Utente possiede il diritto legale a divulgare tali idee e informazioni; e che le Osservazioni inviate a Wright NON saranno considerate riservate. L’Utente accetta di non rivalersi contro Wright per eventuali violazioni o appropriazioni indebite, presunte o reali, di eventuali diritti proprietari presenti nelle comunicazioni intercorse tra l’Utente e l’Azienda. Inoltre, si prega di tenere presente che le Osservazioni fornite dall’Utente attraverso questi Siti saranno e resteranno di proprietà esclusiva di Wright. L’invio di Osservazioni da parte dell’Utente sarà equivalente alla cessione a Wright di tutti i diritti, titoli e interessi mondiali su tali Osservazioni, inclusi qualsiasi diritto d’autore e gli altri diritti di proprietà intellettuale relativi alle Osservazioni stesse. Ci riserveremo il diritto di ridurre a pratica, sfruttare, creare, utilizzare, copiare, diffondere, visualizzare o eseguire pubblicamente, distribuire, migliorare e modificare qualunque Osservazione inviata dall’Utente, per qualsiasi motivo, senza limitazioni e senza ricompensare in alcun modo l’Utente. Per questo motivo, chiediamo all’Utente di non inviare Osservazioni che egli non desidera cederci. Tutte le Osservazioni devono essere inviate attraverso il link Contatti.

Altre restrizioni sull’utilizzo dei Siti di Wright

All’Utente non è permesso utilizzare questi Siti

  • per accedere (o tentare di accedere) ad aree o funzioni di questi Siti per le quali si non dispone di un’apposita autorizzazione;
  • per rappresentare persone o enti, o per dichiarare il falso o comunque mentire in relazione alla propria persona, età o affiliazione con qualunque altra persona o ente;
  • in modi che violino qualsiasi legge, regola o normativa nazionale, regionale, locale o internazionale;
  • per entrare in competizione con Wright, incluse la pubblicità, la promozione o la vendita di prodotti o servizi che sono in concorrenza con prodotti e servizi offerti da Wright;
  • per favorire o promuovere qualsiasi attività criminale o illecita o per fornire istruzioni su attività illecite;
  • in un modo che interferisca con, interrompa, pregiudichi o crei un indebito peso a reti o servizi che supportano questi Siti;
  • per prelevare o acquisire indirizzi e-mail o altri recapiti di altri utenti, elettronicamente o con altri mezzi, allo scopo di inviare e-mail o altre comunicazioni non richieste; oppure
  • in un modo che, a sola discrezione di Wright, limiti o impedisca a qualunque altro Utente di usare o usufruire di questi Siti.
Eliminazione di Contenuto

Se l’Utente desidera rimuovere un qualsiasi Contenuto da questi Siti per qualsiasi motivo, è pregato di avvisarci mediante il link Contatti. Anche se non abbiamo alcun obbligo di rimuovere un Contenuto in seguito a una semplice richiesta, Wright esaminerà comunque tali richieste ed eliminerà il Contenuto che ritiene debba essere rimosso, a sua sola discrezione e conformemente a queste Condizioni di utilizzo (inclusa l’Informativa sulla privacy di Wright) e le leggi in vigore.

Diritto di modifica o sospensione dei Siti

Wright si riserva il diritto in qualsiasi momento e periodicamente di modificare o sospendere, temporaneamente o in modo permanente, questi Siti (o parte di essi) con o senza preavviso. Wright declina ogni responsabilità nei confronti dell’Utente o di terzi per qualsiasi modifica, sospensione o interruzione di questi Siti.

Collegamenti ad altri siti

Questi Siti possono fornire link ad altri siti web gestiti da terzi. Non avendo alcun controllo sui siti web di terzi, non siamo responsabili della loro disponibilità e non supportiamo né siamo in alcun modo responsabili di eventuali contenuti, pubblicità, servizi, prodotti o altro materiale presente o disponibile su tali siti web. Wright declina qualsiasi responsabilità, diretta o indiretta, per eventuali danni o perdite derivanti o presumibilmente derivanti da, oppure riconducibili a, l’utilizzo di qualsiasi contenuto, pubblicità, servizio, prodotto o altro materiale presente o disponibile su tali siti web. Queste Condizioni di utilizzo non si applicano all’utilizzo che l’Utente fa di siti terzi; tale utilizzo è soggetto alle condizioni e alle politiche del proprietario di tali siti web.

Liberatoria sulle garanzie

WRIGHT NON FORNISCE ALCUNA DICHIARAZIONE NÉ QUALSIVOGLIA GARANZIA RIGUARDANTE QUESTI SITI, IL CONTENUTO PRESENTE SU QUESTI SITI O QUALSIASI PRODOTTO O SERVIZIO PROMOSSO ATTRAVERSO I SITI STESSI. QUESTI SITI E LA TOTALITÀ DEL LORO CONTENUTO VENGONO FORNITI SECONDO LA FORMULA “VISTO E PIACIUTO” E IN BASE ALLA DISPONIBILITÀ. NELLA MISURA MASSIMA CONSENTITA DALLE LEGGI IN VIGORE, WRIGHT DECLINA QUALSIASI GARANZIA, ESPLICITA O IMPLICITA, DERIVANTE DA LEGGE SCRITTA, CONSUETUDINE O AFFARE, PRESTAZIONE O QUALSIASI ALTRO MODO, INCLUSO, A SOLO TITOLO DI ESEMPIO, GARANZIE LIMITATE DI DIRITTO, NON VIOLAZIONE, COMMERCIABILITÀ O IDONEITÀ A UNO SCOPO PARTICOLARE. SENZA LIMITAZIONI DELL’ASPETTO GENERALE DI QUANTO DETTO SOPRA, WRIGHT NON FORNISCE ALCUNA DICHIARAZIONE NÉ GARANZIA RIGUARDO ALL’ACCURATEZZA, ALLA CORRETTEZZA, ALL’AFFIDABILITÀ, ALLA COMPLETEZZA O ALL’UTILITÀ DI QUALSIASI CONTENUTO CHE APPARE SU QUESTI SITI. WRIGHT NON SUPPORTA OPINIONI, RACCOMANDAZIONI, COMMENTI, AFFERMAZIONI RESE SU QUESTI SITI DA PARTE DEGLI UTENTI, E TALI AFFERMAZIONI NON RISPECCHIANO IN ALCUN MODO LE OPINIONI, LE RACCOMANDAZIONI O LE AFFERMAZIONI DI WRIGHT.

Gli utenti convengono che l'accesso e l'uso del presente sito e dei suoi contenuti è a proprio rischio e pericolo.
In particolare, Wright si riserva il diritto di modificare, eliminare o aggiornare le informazioni in qualsiasi momento e senza preavviso, pur declinando tuttavia qualsiasi obbligo di aggiornare le informazioni contenute nel presente sito.

Limitazione di responsabilità

UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES, SHALL WRIGHT, OR ITS DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, SUPPLIERS, LICENSORS AND SERVICE PROVIDERS, OR ANY OF ITS OR THEIR RESPECTIVE SHAREHOLDERS, DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES OR AGENTS (COLLECTIVELY, THE “RELEASED PARTIES”), BE LIABLE TO YOU OR ANY THIRD PARTY CLAIMING THROUGH YOU FOR ANY LOSSES OR DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THESE SITES, THEIR CONTENT, ANY SERVICES OR PRODUCTS MADE AVAILABLE THROUGH THESE SITES, OR YOUR USE OF OR INABILITY TO USE THESE SITES, INCLUDING ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE DUE TO VIRUSES THAT MAY

AFFECT YOUR COMPUTER EQUIPMENT, SOFTWARE, DATA OR OTHER PROPERTY ON ACCOUNT OF YOUR USE OF THESE SITES OR YOUR DOWNLOADING OF ANY MATERIAL FROM THESE SITES.
LA PRESENTE È UNA LIMITAZIONE COMPLETA DI RESPONSABILITÀ CHE SI APPLICA A TUTTE LE PERDITE E AI DANNI DI QUALSIASI GENERE (DIRETTI, INDIRETTI, GENERALI, SPECIALI, CONSEGUENTI, INCIDENTALI, ESEMPLARI O ALTRO, INCLUSI, SENZA LIMITAZIONE, PERDITE DI DATI, DI REDDITO O PROFITTO), CHE LA RICHIESTA DI INDENNIZZO SI BASI SU CONTRATTO, ATTO ILLECITO (COMPRESA NEGLIGENZA), RESPONSABILITÀ INCONDIZIONATA O QUALSIASI ALTRA TEORIA GIURIDICA, ANCHE SE UN RAPPRESENTANTE AUTORIZZATO DI WRIGHT O ALTRA PARTE ESONERATA SONO STATI INFORMATI O AVREBBERO DOVUTO ESSERE A CONOSCENZA DELLA POSSIBILITÀ DI TALI DANNI, E INDIPENDENTEMENTE DAL SUCCESSO O DALL’EFFICACIA DI ALTRI RIMEDI.

IF ANY PART OF THIS LIMITATION OF LIABILITY IS FOUND TO BE INVALID, ILLEGAL OR UNENFORCEABLE FOR ANY REASON, THEN THE AGGREGATE LIABILITY OF WRIGHT, ITS DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, SUPPLIERS, LICENSORS AND SERVICE PROVIDERS, AND ITS AND THEIR RESPECTIVE SHAREHOLDERS, DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES AND AGENTS, UNDER SUCH CIRCUMSTANCES TO YOU OR ANY PERSON OR

ENTITY CLAIMING THROUGH YOU FOR LIABILITIES THAT OTHERWISE WOULD HAVE BEEN LIMITED SHALL NOT EXCEED ONE HUNDRED DOLLARS ($100,00).

ALCUNE GIURISDIZIONI NON CONSENTONO L’ESCLUSIONE DI RESPONSABILITÀ PER DETERMINATI TIPI DI DANNI. DI CONSEGUENZA, ALCUNE DI QUESTE LIMITAZIONI DI RESPONSABILITÀ POTREBBERO NON ESSERE APPLICABILI ALL’UTENTE.

NESSUNA DI QUESTE CONDIZIONI DI UTILIZZO POTRÀ LIMITARE O ESCLUDERE LA RESPONSABILITÀ PER PERDITE O DANNI CHE NON PUÒ ESSERE LEGALMENTE ESCLUSA O LIMITATA DALLE LEGGI IN VIGORE.

Bambini di età inferiore ai tredici anni

Siamo orgogliosi di questi Siti e prestiamo la massima attenzione affinché non offendano le persone di ogni età. Tuttavia, i Siti non sono destinati a minori di età inferiore ai tredici anni senza il permesso di un genitore o di un tutore. Se l’Utente ritiene che un minore abbia inviato dati personali a questi siti o attraverso di essi senza il consenso e la supervisione di un genitore o di un tutore è pregato di comunicarcelo attraverso il link Contatti affinché possiamo adottare le misure appropriate.

Scelta della legge, della giurisdizione e della sede

Queste Condizioni di utilizzo e il rapporto tra l’Utente e Wright sono regolati e interpretati in accordo con le leggi federali degli Stati Uniti d’America e le leggi interne dello stato del Tennessee, USA, escludendo il conflitto di provvedimenti di legge che indicherebbe l’applicazione delle leggi di qualsiasi altra giurisdizione. QUALUNQUE PROCEDIMENTO LEGALE O PROCESSO RELATIVO ALL’ACCESSO O ALL’UTILIZZO DA PARTE DELL’UTENTE DI QUESTI SITI O QUESTE CONDIZIONI DI UTILIZZO POTRÀ ESSERE INTRAPRESO UNICAMENTE IN UN TRIBUNALE STATALE O FEDERALE DELLA CONTEA DI SHELBY, TENNESSEE, USA. L’UTENTE E WRIGHT CONCORDANO IN MODO IRREVOCABILE DI SOTTOPORSI ALLA GIURISDIZIONE DI TALI TRIBUNALI. L’Utente rinuncia espressamente a qualsiasi reclamo per sede impropria e a qualsiasi dichiarazione di non convenienza riguardo al foro. Se i tribunali del Paese in cui l’Utente risiede dovessero stabilire che i provvedimenti di questo paragrafo non sono applicabili, l’Utente acconsente a sottomettersi a un arbitrato vincolante.

Statuto delle limitazioni

L’Utente, anche nel caso in cui qualsiasi statuto o legge affermi il contrario, acconsente a inoltrare qualsiasi rivendicazione o causa di azione legale derivante da questi Siti o da queste Condizioni di utilizzo (o ad essi riconducibili) entro un (1) anno dall’insorgenza di tale rivendicazione o causa, oppure di rinunciarvi per sempre.

Generale

Il termine “incluso” utilizzato in queste Condizioni di utilizzo significa “incluso, ma senza limiti”. I titoli degli articoli hanno pura funzione di riferimento e non possono in alcun modo limitare, interpretare o descrivere l’ambito o la portata del singolo articolo.

Le informazioni pubblicate in questi Siti possono riferirsi a prodotti, programmi o servizi che non sono disponibili nel proprio Paese. Fare riferimento al proprio contatto aziendale di Wright per quanto riguarda prodotti, programmi e servizi che possono essere disponibili per l’Utente.

La mancata richiesta da parte di Wright, in qualunque momento, dell’esecuzione di qualsiasi provvedimento contenuto in queste Condizioni di utilizzo o dell’esercizio di un qualsiasi diritto qui contemplato non deve essere considerata una rinuncia a tale provvedimento o a tale diritto. Tutte le rinunce legali devono essere espresse per iscritto e firmate con inchiostro dalla parte da vincolare. Unless the written waiver contains an express statement to the contrary, no waiver of any breach of any
provision of these Terms of Use or of any right provided for herein shall be construed as a waiver of any continuing or succeeding breach of such provision, a waiver of the provision itself, or a waiver of any right under these Terms of Use.

Se un qualsiasi provvedimento contenuto in queste Condizioni di utilizzo viene considerato non valido o non applicabile da un tribunale di una giurisdizione competente, tale invalidità o inapplicabilità non potrà inficiare la validità o l’applicabilità dei restanti provvedimenti, e spetterà al tribunale sostituire tale provvedimento con un provvedimento valido e applicabile che si avvicini il più possibile, nell’intento e nell’effetto economico, a quel provvedimento. I restanti provvedimenti contenuti in queste Condizioni di utilizzo continueranno ad essere validi e pienamente in vigore.

Queste Condizioni di utilizzo stabiliscono il completo intendimento e accordo tra le due parti e sostituiscono ogni precedente intendimento e accordo tra l’Utente e Wright rispetto alla materia qui contenuta.

Queste Condizioni di utilizzo potranno essere modificate esclusivamente come specificato in precedenza in queste stesse Condizioni di utilizzo.

Contatti

In caso di domande o dubbi riguardo a questa Informativa, è possibile contattarci.

Wright Medical General Privacy Policy

Introduzione

Our Privacy Commitment
Wright Medical Group N.V. understands the right to privacy and is committed to keeping all your Personal Data secure.

About this Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy is an overview of how Wright Medical and its affiliates process personal information about individuals.
The list below sets out what is covered in this Privacy Policy and you can click on the headings below to go to a specific section:

  1. THE TYPE OF INFORMATION WE PROCESS
  2. WHY WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION
  3. CHILDREN
  4. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTY
  5. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA
  6. HOW WE SAFEGUARD YOUR INFORMATION
  7. HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA
  8. YOUR RIGHTS
  9. CONTACT US
  10. UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
  11. PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

Scope
This Privacy Policy governs the handling of Personal Data by Wright Medical while carrying on commercial activities.

We use the following definitions in this Privacy Policy:

“Wright Medical”, “we or “us” means Wright Medical Group N.V. and each of its affiliates.

“Personal Data” means any data which relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data or from that data and other information which is in the possession of, or is likely to come into the possession of, Wright Medical (or its representatives or service providers). In addition to factual information, it includes any expression of opinion about an individual and any indication of the intentions of Wright Medical or any other person in respect of an individual.

“Processing” means any operation or set of operations which is performed on Personal Data or on sets of Personal Data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

1. THE TYPES OF INFORMATION WE PROCESS
  • 1,1 – We may process information about you including, but not limited to:
    • General information, such as name, postal and/or email address, phone number, date of birth, job title, and other information such as photographs and digital imagery, payment-related information, government issued identification in accordance with applicable law (e.g. driving license, passport, professional license number), agreements, your communications preferences; queries you make to Wright Medical;
    • Sensitive information, such as health information or reports of an individual end-customer (i.e. concerning product claims and investigations, patient pre and post-operative outcomes for research and statistical purposes in accordance with applicable law); and
    • Digital information generated from your use of our websites and mobile applications, such as IP address, geo-localization, device ID and data transmitted via cookies. For more information on the cookies used by Wright Medical please see our Cookie Policy below.

2. WHY WE PROCESSES YOUR INFORMATION
  • 2,1 – We may process your Personal Data for purposes including, but not limited to:
    • Proceeding with the orders of our products and services;
    • Responding to enquiries, and inviting individuals to our events;
    • Engaging with healthcare professional and key opinion leaders;
    • Conducting surveys and interviews with healthcare professional to help us improve our products;
    • Providing information about our products and services;
    • Complying with regulatory obligations;
    • Improving the content, functionality and usability of our websites;
    • Personalising the content of our websites according to the user’s interests;
    • Managing and administrating our business; and
    • Any other purpose identified in applicable Privacy Notices, or other agreement between you and Wright Medical
  • 2,2 – Where we process Personal Data, we make sure that we have a lawful basis, including:
    • Processing is necessary to perform our contractual obligations with our customers;
    • You have provided consent (in which cases, such consent can be withdrawn at any time);
    • Processing is necessary to comply with legal and regulatory obligations;
    • Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of an individual;
    • Processing is in the public interest;
    • Processing is necessary to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights or for the purpose of legal proceedings; or
    • Processing is in Wright Medical’s legitimate interests, such as
      • managing and administrating the operation of our business effectively and efficiently;
      • complying with internal policies and procedures;
      • monitoring the use of our copyrighted materials;
      • conducting scientific and statistical research;
      • improving our products and services;
      • enabling quick and easy access to information on Wright Medical products;
      • offering optimal, up-to-date security solutions for mobile devices and IT systems; and
      • obtaining further knowledge of current threats to network security to update our security solutions and provide these to the market.
  • 2,3 – In addition to the above, where we process special categories of Personal Data, such as information about individuals’ health, religion, ethnicity, genetic and biometric data, sexual orientation or sex life, we shall only do so in accordance with the obligations of the law. We rely on conditions including, but not limited to:
    • You have provided explicit consent;
    • Processing is necessary for specific rights and obligations related to employment;
    • Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of an individual;
    • Processing is necessary for the purposes of provision of healthcare or occupational medicine, pursuant to a contract with a healthcare professional, and
    • Processing is necessary for scientific research.

3. CHILDREN
  • 3,1 – We will not collect personal information for children under the age of 13 without prior, verifiable consent from his or her legal representative.

4. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES
  • 4,1 – We may share your Personal Data within the Wright Medical group of companies for the purposes described above.
  • 4,2 – We may also share your Personal Data outside of the Wright Medical group for the following purposes:
    • With third party agents and contractors for the purposes of providing services to us (for example, IT and communications providers). These third parties will be subject to appropriate data protection obligations and they will only use your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy;
    • To the extent required by law, for example if we are under a duty to disclose your Personal Data to comply with any legal obligation (including, without limitation, to comply with tax reporting requirements and disclosures to regulators), or to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights;
    • If we sell our business or assets, in which case we may need to disclose your Personal Data to the prospective buyer for due diligence purposes; and
    • If we are acquired by a third party, in which case the Personal Data held by us about you will be disclosed to the third-party buyer.

5. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA
  • 5,1 – Wright Medical is a global business. Our customers and our operations are spread around the world. As a result, we collect and transfer Personal Data on a global basis. That means that we may transfer your Personal Data to locations outside of your country.
  • 5,2 – Where we transfer your Personal Data to a country located outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’), we will ensure that it is protected and transferred in a manner consistent with the legal requirements. In relation to data being transferred outside of the EEA, for example, this may be done in one of the following ways:
    • The country that we send the data to might be approved by the European Commission as offering an adequate level of protection for Personal Data;
    • The recipient might have signed up to a contract based on “model contractual clauses” approved by the European Commission, obliging them to protect your Personal Data;
    • Where the recipient is located in the US, it might be a certified member of the EU-US Privacy Shield scheme; or
    • In other circumstances the law may permit us to otherwise transfer your Personal Data outside Europe.

6. HOW WE SAFEGUARD YOUR INFORMATION
  • 6,1 – We have extensive controls in place to maintain the security of our information and information systems. Personal Data is protected with safeguards according to the sensitivity of the relevant information. Industry best practice security controls are in place and monitored on a regular basis. Electronic and physical access to systems where Personal Data is gathered, processed or stored is limited and controlled.
  • 6,2 – As a condition of employment, Wright Medical employees are required to follow all applicable laws and regulations, including in relation to data protection law. Access to sensitive Personal Data is limited to those employees who need to know it to perform their roles. Unauthorised use or disclosure of confidential client information by a Wright Medical employee is prohibited by policy and may result in disciplinary measures.

7. HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA
  • 7,1 – How long we will hold your Personal Data for will vary and will be determined by the following criteria:
    • The purpose for which we are using it – Wright Medical will need to keep the data for as long as is necessary for that purpose;
    • Legal obligations – laws or regulation may set a minimum period for which we have to keep your Personal Data.

8. YOUR RIGHTS
  • 8,1 – Under the applicable law (e.g. European data privacy law), you may have the following rights:
    • The right to obtain information regarding the Processing of your Personal Data and access to the Personal Data which we hold about you;
    • The right to withdraw your consent to the Processing of your Personal Data at any time. Please note, however, that we may still be entitled to process your Personal Data if we have another legitimate reason for doing so. For example, we may need to retain Personal Data to comply with a legal obligation;
    • In some circumstances, the right to receive some Personal Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or request that we transmit those data to a third party where this is technically feasible. Please note that this right only applies to Personal Data which you have provided directly to Wright Medical;
    • The right to request that we rectify your Personal Data if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
    • The right to request that we erase your Personal Data in certain circumstances. Please note that there may be circumstances where you ask us to erase your Personal Data, but we are legally entitled to retain it;
    • The right to object to, or request that we restrict, our Processing of your Personal Data in certain circumstances. Again, there may be circumstances where you object to, or ask us to restrict, our Processing of your Personal Data, but we are legally entitled to refuse that request;
    • The right to lodge a complaint with the relevant data protection regulator if you think that any of your rights have been infringed by us; and
    • The right to provide instructions regarding the Processing of data after your death.
  • 8,2 – You can exercise your rights by contacting us using the details listed in paragraph 9 below.

9. CONTACT US
  • 9,1 – If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or to obtain more information about Wright Medical’s handling of your Personal Data, please contact our Data Protection Officer using the following contact information:
    Address:

    Sede centrale internazionale
    Fraser House, 56 Kingston Road,
    Staines-upon-Thames, TW18 4NL, UK

    Email Address: [e-mail protetta]
  • 9,2 – We are usually able to resolve privacy questions or concerns promptly and effectively. If you are not satisfied with the response you receive from our Privacy Officer, you may escalate concerns to the applicable privacy regulator in your jurisdiction. Upon request, Wright Medical’s Privacy Officer will provide you with the contact information for that regulator.

10. UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
  • 10,1 – We may change this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on this website. Your use of our services following these changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Policy. We recommend that you regularly review the Privacy Policy when you visit our website.
  • 10,2 – This policy was last updated in May 2020.

11. PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS
  • This Privacy Notice for California Residents supplements the information contained in the Wright Medical Global Privacy Policy (above) and further describes our privacy practices as required by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”)., and applies only to California residents (“You,” “your” or “consumer”). This Notice applies to all the personal information that we collect when California residents (“You”, “your” or “consumer”) interact with us, such as when visiting our websites, using or purchasing our products or services, contacting customer service and when interacting with us as a business customer, supplier or business partner (collectively, the “Services”). This Notice does not apply to California residents travelling outside of California.
  • A. Personal Information Collection and Purposes of Use

    We collect and use information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with you (“Personal Information”). Specifically, we may collect the following categories of personal information about you:

    • Identifiers, such as name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, email address, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, telephone number, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number;
    • Online activity information, including, but not limited to information regarding your interaction with our digital products (i.e. BluePrint™ and Prophecy™)
    • Location information that you provide or that we collect via your device, subject to your settings;
    • Commercial information, such as records of products or services purchased, obtained or considered; and payment information such as payment card numbers;
    • Audio, electronic, visual, or similar information, such as pictures, video and audio recordings where you have provided your permission;
    • Professional or employment-related information, such as employer, job title, work history, professional qualifications, publications and references;
    • Education information;
    • Sensitive personal information, such as health information or criminal background in accordance with applicable law).
  • B. We collect this Personal Information for the purposes noted in our Global Privacy Policy (see Section 2 “Why We Process Your Information”). Our Personal Information Handling Practices in 2019

    In the preceding 12 months, we have collected the categories of Personal Information as described above from: (i) California residents who have visited our websites or used one of our digital products; (ii) provided us their Personal Information; or (iii) had or have a contractual or business relationship with us or any of our affiliates.

    We have collected such Personal Information from one or more of the following categories of sources:

    • Information that you submit or share directly with us, through registrations, surveys, applications, or telephone calls, and email and postal communications;
    • Information passively collected from cookies and other website analytics;
    • Information collected through third parties and public databases;
    • From one or more of our affiliates with which you have a business relationship;
    • Service providers with which we have a contractual relationship and to which you have provided your Personal Information.
  • We may disclose your Personal Information with the categories of third parties noted in our Global Privacy Policy (see Section 4 “Disclosure of Your Information to Third-Parties”).

    We may collect one or more of the following specific pieces of personal information:

    • Legal name, nickname, signature, email address, postal address, social security number, date of birth, driver’s license number, physical characteristics or description, educational level, current employment or employment history, biometric information, and/or geolocation data.
    • Account name, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information and/or health insurance information.
    • Online identifier, Internet Protocol address, Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement
  • We do not and will not sell your Personal Information.
  • C. Your Privacy Rights

    Subject to certain limitations, you have the following rights regarding our collection and use of your personal information. To exercise those rights, you must submit a request by either calling us at +1 800 238 7117 or submitting your request at [email protected] We may ask you to provide additional information to verify your request. We may not discriminate against you if you exercise your rights as described in this notice. For example, we may not deny goods or services to you, or charge you different prices or rates, or provide a different level of quality of products or services.

    Right to Information
    You have the right to request the following information regarding the personal information we have collected about you:

    • Categories of personal information collected about you, and sources from which collected;
    • Our purpose for collecting personal information;
    • Categories of third-parties with which the personal information was shared; and
    • Specific pieces of personal information collected about consumers.

    You have the right to request the following information regarding the personal information we have sold or disclosed about you:

    • Categories of your personal information sold in the preceding 12 months;
    • Categories of third parties to whom your personal information has been disclosed;
    • Categories of personal information that we disclosed about consumers for a business purpose.

    Right to Request Deletion
    You have the right to request that we delete the personal information we have about you. However, we are not required to delete information if it is necessary to retain your information to:

    • Complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected, provide a good or service requested by you, or a transaction reasonably anticipated within the context of our or one of our affiliate’s ongoing business relationship with you, or to otherwise perform a contract we have with you.
    • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity or prosecute those responsible for that activity.
    • Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
    • Exercise free speech ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law.
    • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act pursuant to Chapter 3,6 (commencing with Section 1546) of Title 12 of Part 2 of the Penal Code.
    • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when deletion of the information is likely to render impossible or seriously impact the achievement of such research, if you have provided informed consent.
    • Facilitate solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on your relationship with us or one of our affiliates.
    • Comply with a legal obligation.
    • Otherwise use the personal information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which it was provided.

Cookie Policy

1. What is a cookie?

Cookies are small text files of letters and numbers that a website may place or store on your computer or mobile device when you visit a site or page.

When navigating on Wright Medical’s websites, cookies may be placed on your computer or mobile device.

You have the right reconsider your decision at any time.

2. Types of cookies

First-party cookies: These cookies are set by the website you’re visiting (e.g. italiano.wright.com)

Third-party cookies: These cookies are set by someone other than the owner of the website you’re visiting.

Session cookies: These cookies only last as long as your online session and disappear from your computer or device when you close your browser (like Internet Explorer or Safari).

Persistent cookies: These cookies stay on your computer or device after your browser has been closed and last for a time specified in the cookie.

Strictly necessary cookies: These cookies let you use all the different parts of the Wright Medical website. Without them, services that you’ve asked for can’t be provided.

Functional cookies: These cookies help us personalise the service to you by remembering your preferences and settings.

Performance cookies: These cookies help us make sure that the website is working properly and fix any errors. Also, they let us understand how you use our website.

The following cookies are cookies used on our website:

Name of the cookie Third Party Provider Functionality

last_username

N/A

This cookie remembers last username signed into website.

PHPSESSID

N/A

This cookie is used to maintain user session variables.

BE_CLA3

N/A

This cookie keeps track of visitor preferences. It is a persistent cookie.

wp-settings-time-1

N/A

This cookie recognizes logged in users.

__utma

Google Analytics

This cookie keeps track of the number of times a visitor has been to the site, when their first visit was, and when their last visit occurred. It is a persistent cookie.

__utmb
__utmc

Google Analytics

The B and C cookies are brothers, working together to calculate how long a visit takes. __utmb takes a timestamp of the exact moment in time when a visitor enters a site, while __utmc tales a timestamp of the exact moment in time when a visitor leaves a site. __utmb expires at the end of the session. __utmc waits 30 minutes, and then it expires.

__utmt

Google Analytics

This cookie is used to throttle the request rate – limiting the collection of data on high traffic sites. It expires after 10 minutes.

__utmz

Google Analytics

This cookie keeps track of where the visitor came from, what search engine they used, what link they clicked on, what keyword they used, and where they were when accessed the site. It expires in 6 months.

_gat
_gid
_ga

Google Analytics

These cookies are used to distinguish users.

_atuvc

AddThis

This cookie gathers visitor statistics.

_cfduid

CloudFlare

This cookie identifies different users behind a shared IP address.

_pk_id.14.179f, _pk_ref.14.179f, _pk_ses.14.179f

Piwik/MedOK

These cookies are used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier.

Access_token

N/A

Credential used by the application to access to an API (standard for OAuth2).

Refresh_token

N/A

Contains the information required to obtain a new Access Token (standard for OAuth2).

NID

Google

This cookie is used by BluePrint™ and is necessary for ReCaptcha authentication, a means of differentiating human user from bots.

3. Your agreement to the use of cookies

The use of cookies is subject to your agreement. You accept the use of cookies by pursuing your navigation after your first entrance on the website, but you can change your settings at any time.

4. How can I control or delete cookies?

In relation to our website, most browsers are initially set up to automatically accept cookies that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you use websites. You can change the settings on your browser to block cookies or to alert you when cookies are being set on your computer or mobile device. You can also delete cookies stored on your computer or mobile device through your browser.

Please refer to your browser instructions or Help screen to learn more about how to adjust or modify your browser settings. You will find below the Help pages of the commonly used navigators:

You can also activate the parameter “Do not track” on your browser to send a code stating that you do not wish to be tracked:

For opting-out cookies placed by Google Analytics, you can also install the following add-on on your usual) navigator (Microsoft Internet Explorer 11, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Safari or Opera): https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB

Please note that parts of our websites may not function correctly if you disable the cookies.

Powered by Translations.com GlobalLink OneLink Software